OhMyDog!

Privacy statement

You will find our privacy statement below. You can also read and download this document in pdf format.

Your privacy is important to OhMyDog!, located at Wijndaelerweg 12, 2554BZ Den Haag. This privacy statement provides information about the personal information that OhMyDog! collects, and the ways in which OhMyDog! uses that personal information.

CREDIT

This document was created partly based on a Contractology template available at http://www.contractology.com.

CONTACT INFORMATION

http://www.ohmydogschool.com, Wijndaelerweg 12, 2554BZ Den Haag, info@ohmydogschool.com

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE PROCESS

OhMyDog! may collect the following kinds of personal information:
– Your first and last name, and those of persons attending our lessons with you
– Address
– Telephone number
– In Case of Emergency telephone number, and name of your r ICE contact
– E-mail address
– Dog’s signalment (e.g. breed, d.o.b., relevant behaviour and veterinary specificities)
– Courses you applied for and/or participated in, and reasons for participation

UNDERAGE WEBSITE VISITORS

Upon processing the information we receive from our application and contact forms, we assume the person who has filled them in is 16 years old, or older; or that they have done so with the explicit permission of their parents or legal guardian.

We advice guardians and parents to supervise the internet activities of the children in their care to reduce the risk of their personal information being used without parental consent.

If you are under the impression that we have collected information about an underage person in your care without your permission, kindly contact us on info@ohmydogschool.nl, so that we can remove the information concerned.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

We ask our students to inform us of any special needs in our application form in order to take these into account whilst delivering our services.

We can also ask questions about problems you might be experiencing with your dog’s behaviour, as well as about family circumstances that may have an impact on them.

We treat sensitive information in the strictest confidentiality, and only shared with team members who need it to facilitate the delivery of quality services.

COOKIES

When you visit our website, a small text file is created on your computer: a ‘cookie’.

OhMyDog! only uses Functional and Analytical cookies.

Functional cookies

These cookies are needed to optimise your experience when visiting our website. They remember your preferences, for example, and know that you’ve visited before.

Analytical cookies
With analytical cookies, we can measure the number of visitors, where they’re from, and what browser they’re using. We do not collect any personal informatoin in this process, and most certainly do not pass it on to a third party.

OUR PURPOSES FOR COLLECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

OhMyDog! processes your personal information with the following purposes:
– To be able to call or mail you so we can process your request for our services
– To inform you of a change in lesson planning (e.g. cancellation or change of start date)
– To inform you of the start date of a relevant follow-up course or seminar.

AUTOMATED DECISION-MAKING

OhMyDog! does not make decisions on matters which could have a (considerable) impact on you based on automated decision-making processes. This concerns decisions which are taken by computer software or systems without the intervention of a person (e.g. an OhMyDog! employee).

HOW LONG WE KEEP PERSONAL INFORMATION

OhMyDog! does not store your personal information longer than what is strictly necessary to meet the goals for which the data was collected. We apply the following retention durations for the following (category) of personal information:
Name and contact details > two years since our last interaction > This so we can communicate to you the details of a relevant course or seminar (e.g. about breed-specific legislation developments)

SHARING PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

OhMyDog! does not sell your information to third parties.
OhMyDog! only shares your personal information with its agents or sub-contractors in cases where this is necessary to meet the purposes stated under OUR

PURPOSES FOR COLLECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Where OhMyDog discloses your personal information to its agents or sub-contractors for these purposes, the agent or sub-contractor in question will be obligated to use that personal information in accordance with the terms of this privacy statement.
In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere above, OhMyDog! may disclose your personal information to the extent that it is required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights.

In case of a referral to an external party (e.g. a veterinary behaviourist or another trainer), we shall seek your explicit permission prior to sharing your personal information.

In case OhMyDog! grants a third party (e.g. management consultants, accountants) access to your personal information, we enter into a Non-Disclosure Agreement with them, to ensure they treat your personal information with the same level of security and confidentiality as we do. OhMyDog! continues to be responsible for the way this personal information is processed.

COOKIES OR COMPARABLE TECHNOLOGIES THAT WE USE

OhMyDog! only uses technical, functional and analytical cookies that do not impede on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that gets saved on your computer, tablet or smart phone when you first visit our website. The cookies that we use are necessary for the technical functioning of our website, and for your ease and comfort when visiting it. They ensure that the website work satisfactorily and remember, for example, your preferred settings. Cookies also help us optimize our website. You can opt out of cookies by setting up your internet browser in a way that cookies no longer get stored. You can change the settings of your internet browser so all information that was previously stored is removed.

YOUR RIGHT TO VIEW, CHANGE AND DELETE YOUR INFORMATION

You have the right to:
– View, change or delete your personal information.
– Take back your permission for OhMyDog! to process your information.
– Lodge a complaint about OhMyDog!’s collecting and/or processing of your personal information.
– Data Portability. This means that you can enter a request for OhMyDog to transfer the information we have about you in our files to another organisation of your choosing.

You can send your request for viewing, correcting, deleting, and/or transferring your personal information; and/or your complaint, to info@ohmydogschool.com.

To ensure that the request or complaint does come from you, we request that you send us a copy of a proof of identity document. To protect your privacy, please be sure that the photo, MRZ (Machine Readable Zone, the band with numbers at the bottom of your passport), passport number and Burgerservicenummer (BSN) are blacked out in this copy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, within maximum four weeks.
OhMyDog! wants to alert you to your right to lodge a complaint to the Dutch national regulatory body, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. You can do so on the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

HOW WE SECURE PERSONAL INFORMATION

OhMyDog! takes the protection of your information seriously and is taking reasonable technical and organisational precautions and showing due diligence to prevent the loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure or alteration of your personal information. If you are under the impression that your information is not reasonably protected, or if there are indications of misuse, please contact us on info@ohmydogschool.com

FUTURE UPDATES OF THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

OhMyDog! may apply changes to this privacy statement and will, in that case, publish the new version on this page. Please occasionally check this page to ensure you are familiar with any changes.